Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1850 there was three weeks or a fortnight of wild weather. It blew down stacks of hay and corn and it blew the roofs and thatch off houses. It blew water out of rivers and wells over the land.
  2. About thirty years ago there was a terrible wild week of rain and wind. It blew down trees and old walls and old houses of wood and mud. It also killed many people. It blew them into rivers and blew stones and slates and iron down and killed them.
    2. am
    Kathleen Murphy
    15
    John Murphy
    52
  3. In 1918 there was a terrible snow storm. It lasted for a week. It was three or four feet deep. Only it was in March when the people had the potatoes in many of them would have died of hunger. They had to take in snow and melt it for water.