Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to be an old hedge school in Calliagh. The children would go to it about twelve o'clock and would go home again about five. They were taught in it Catechism, English, and Arithmetic. The children would bring bread and some of them would bring a couple of potatoes with them. the master took some tea and bread.
  2. In Bagh school of Corcahan there was the old make of seats. they were over a hundred years of age. They had to stay in school for five hours. Every child had to bring a turf every day. The people had hard bread to school and some days, none at all. The teacher brought the same.
  3. They paid six pennies each every two weeks. There was a master and he taught them a lot of things. The children took oaten bread. Every one of the children had to bring a turf with them. When they were about twelve years old they stayed at home altogether and
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Rocks