Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

till the month of June.
    About eleven years ago there was a very heavy wind in November and then again in February. It tossed the corn stacks of the country. It took the iron roof off some houses and carried it a couple of fields away.
  2. About fifty years ago there was a day of wind. It came from the south-west. It stripped the roofs off houses. Ninety years ago a fall of snow fell. It snowed for a week. In Liscumiskey glen the snow was level with the hill. It froze for a week too. The people going to mass had to walk on the snow. They couldn't go down because it was frozen.
    Ninety years ago the flax holes on the farm of John McCabe of Corlyfinn were frozen over and to the bottom.