Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

of rushes and started for Dansonare.
    When they landed at Dansonare there was nobody there. The woman was in Monaghan selling rabbits. She was a hard old woman. When dinner time came Paddy was watching his breakfast. When tea-time came he was watching his dinner. So at the latter end the woman came home with a penny bap (bun) to Paddy, for the whole day. That was all he got to eat.
  2. There was a woman who was living in Ross, in an old house. She was going about the country singing. She was annoying the people. At night she would not go to bed. One night she was walking on the road and a fairy appeared to her. He asked her what had her out so late, and she went home and a week after that she got sick and died. The woman was Biddy Prunty and Hugh Murphy knew her.
    (Told by Hugh Murphy 58, farmer Galliagh
    Paul Corrigan