School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. There was a poor woman living in Dooskey and she had only one cow. This cow was the only support she had and she churned the milk and sold the butter and that kept her going from week to week. But one morning in the winter time when she went out she could find the cow any place. She looked all that day but she could not find her. Towards dark she was giving up all hope of ever seeing her when she met a little red man. She told the red man her trouble and he told her not to fret as her cow would be back in the byre tomorrow morning that he would get her. The next morning the cow was in the byre safe and sound and for more milk with her than usual.