School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gavan Duffy. Their house still remains. One of the Gavan Duffys had a joy in hunting. He kept a good horse. One day he was at a hunt through the parish of Aghabog. The hunt ended in Calliagh. One of the huntsmen asked Mr Gavan Duffy if he would sell the horse and he would give him five pounds for it. Mr Gavan Duffy took the five pounds and drew his sword and struck the man and killed him. He then got on his horse and never seen in Ireland after.
  2. One time Mr. Gavan Duffy had a horse in Clones fair He sold the horse but before the fair was over the horse was returned to him on account that he would not jump. The complaint was "He must have been fed on buttermilk."
    Mr. Gavan Duffy took the horse and turned a cart upside down in Clones Fair Green and got his own jockey on the horse and jumped it in and out thro' the shafts of the cart. "Now" said Mr. Gavan
    Paddy Ellis
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan