School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest took out a book out of his pocket and began to read. When he was done reading he told them to look at the fire. When they looked at the fire to their surprise they saw old Mr Anketell in the flames. So young Mr. Anketell went away in the head (mad). And what the first priest said it came true. There is not a name of an Anketell in the parish of Donagh now. There are Catholics living in the estate now. The name of them is McKenna's.
  2. In Monaghan Chruch Square there is a church. It was once a catholic church but the protestants took it over. They removed all Catholics marks but one which they could not. That mark (mitre) still remains over the door on the outside.