School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. There was a man living in Three mile house called Mc Cann, and one day he mowed corn. When it came dark he had none of it stooked. He went in and he got a drop of tea and he went out again to stook it. When he went out a crowd of little men came after him and they had the field of corn stooked before the man had one stook up.
  2. Some time ago there was a young fellow in this country. His name was Peter Moorhead. He had friends in Tyholland and he went to visit them for a week. It was in the short days of the winter.
    One day his aunt sent him to the post office to post a letter. On coming back he took a near way across the country. He lost his way and it came on dark. He saw a light and he made for it. When he got near it he saw
    Rose Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan