School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. One time there was a man and he had seven cows and he noticed them failing in their milk. When he would go out to the byre every morning a hare would run out in front of him. One morning he made up his mind that he would gather a pack of hounds and kill it.
    So he did, and they hunted it thro' the country and the hounds were very near catching it and one of the hounds took the bun off it. When it came to Gallaigh it escaped. It went into and old house of Pat Corrigan's and the man saw the hare go into the house and he went after it. When he went in there was a wee old woman putting on her clothes and the man went over to her and he lifted her up and the blood was running out of her where the dog took the bun off her and ever after the man had plenty of milk.