School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he killed one of them. When the old woman saw the hen, she said to the man: "That you may never die until you get the same death yourself". Her words proved true because he went that day to a fair in Ballybay, and he was killed on his way back home.
  2. There was a man from Corcaghan and he was in town one day with a horse and cart. It was in the winter time and when he was coming home the horse scared at something on the side of the road. The man looked and he saw a white woman and as he looked at her she ran from one side of the road until the other and disappeared. The man was terrified and when he went home his mother was after dying.
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan