School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. There was a woman living his Liscomiskey long ago and she was churning milk for two days. She could get no butter to come on it. On the second day that she was churning a small woman came in all dressed up in red. When she heard what trouble the woman was in she said: "I will soon make the butter come all night". She turned her cloak inside out and immediately there came heaps of butter on the milk.
  2. A woman who lived in Three mile house had six children of whom she was very fond. The six children died one after the other and the old woman was very much grieved over them. But every night after dark, before the woman would go to bed, her six children would come in and sit round the fire and they would chat with her to twelve o'clock, and then they would disappear and she would not
    Rose Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan