School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

64. Early to bed; early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.
    65.A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning. A rainbow at night is the sailor's delight.
  2. Long ago there was a man and he lived in a castle, and there was a ghost that would come every night about twelve o'clock. The man left the big house and when he was leaving he met a man going in to it and he said : "Are you going to stay in that big castle?" And he said : "No I am only going to see it."
  3. When the smoke goes up straight it is the sign of rain. When there is a blue blaze in the fire it is the sign of frost. When the sky is red where the sun rises it is the sure sign of a wet day. When the south wind blows it is a sign of rain. When the north wind
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan