Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place it was moved to James McCarville's of Tattenclave, and then to Liscomiskey. The master who taught in McPhillips barn was paid £20 a year and he stayed in Gornanaw beside Ballagh. His name was Bernie McEntee.
  2. The first place Corcahan school was in the priest's garden. The master taught them there in fine days. They had lumps of wood for seats. They had slates - and small pieces of sharp stones for pencils. He taught them how to read and write and how to sing. The next place it was, was in the priest's stables and byres. It was there for over twenty years.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Murphy
    15
    Mrs Murphy
    81
    Blackraw, Co. Monaghan
  3. Drumasheeny school used to be in a field of Pat O'Brien's of Drumasheeny. It is a field of Paddy Reilly's now. The name of the master who taught in it was B McEntee of Togan. He stopped in Frank O'Brien's of Drumasheeny. That was about sixty years ago. There used to be a hedge school in Drumhilla beside Gunn's. It was there for a long time.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Murphy