School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    fire from the dwelling house. When help came they kept throwing water on it but they could stop the fire, so the shed was burned. he had to buy hay for the rest of the year.
  2. In 1809 there was a very great thunder-storm and rain. It swept many houses away and knocked down trees and knocked down many houses. Many animals were killed and swept away. The floods did not go down for a month. If it had lasted any longer the people would have starved from cold and hunger.
    In 1835 there was very heavy thunder-storm and rain. It lasted for a week teeming all the time. In low-lying ground water rose to eight feet high. It swept away corn that was in stacks, flex that was in flex holes and hay that was in stacks. It swept all three down the river. It drowned many animals that were not seen to in time. The houses on low ground were flooded.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Frank Moyna