Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Treasures are supposed to be hidden in forts. There was a man there long ago who had a dream three night after each other that there was a pot of gold on [?] Bridge, Limerick, and that it was waiting there for him to go for it, and he said to himself that he would go for it. He went to Limerick + he could not find the gold. In his dream he was supposed to keeping walking up and down across the bridge for three days and on the third day a man would come to him and tell him where to find the gold. He was walking up and down there for seven days. A man came to him then and asked him what he was doing there walking up and down all the week. "Iam ashamed to tell your master". "Idreamt there was a crock of gold on that bridge". "Go home" you fool said he. Ihad a dream myself and it was told to me that Id get a pot of gold under a white thorn tree in a garden at Goreen ó thórpa in Kerry.
    The Kerryman said to himself "Ihave no sense to come so for from home and Ithink
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home