Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I will go home now." He was vexed, but he was clever and he neve told the Limerick man that it was in his own garden. The Limerick man said "Good luck to you on your way home" It was along time going home, sometimes running and sometimes he used to get drives in carts.
    When he reached home he lit the fire and he had tea and bread and it was green, because it was so long inside but he ate it. The next morning he called one of the neighbours and they got a spade and shovel and they dug a hole under the white thorn tree. They got the gold and they made halves of it. There was writing on the bottom of the crock which they could not read + they kept it till a poor scholar came along. It said "dig deep + you'll find more" They had no poor day for the rest of their lives
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    David Dillon