School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    roaring and leaping. All the priest who were saying mass thought it was the English and ran for the hills, and they were in town about ten minutes after and the priests were saved.
  2. The principal animals that are in a farm are horses, pigs, cow and hens. There is a man near my home and he has a cow, her colour is red and he calls her Pembroke, because she was bought from a man named Pembroke. Whenever he is driving her home he says "How, How" and anybody who has cows says the same thing.
    The cowhouse is made of mortar and stones and it is whitewashed. How the Cow is tied is there is an iron bar driven down into the ground, and there is a chain on to it and the cow is tied with the chain.
    The pony or horse is secured different to the cow by some people. The horse is
    James O' Sullivan