School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. I live in the district of Castleisland, in the townland of Anglore, and barony of Truchenacmy. My townland get its name because there is an underground river flowing through it, and the opening where it is coming out there is an echo there, and then they call it Anglore (Abha na nGlór) or (Aba a' Ghlóir) or the ford of the noisy river. There are three families in the townland, O'Sullivan is the most common name.
    There are 3 slated houses in the townland. There are 2 old people in it, their names are Ann Tangney, Anglore, Castleisland Co Kerry and Mary O'Sullivan of the same address, but neither of them can speak Irish.
    There are no woods in Anglore, but there are lakes in it, the underground river that forms them. The average depth of them is fifteen feet. The people long ago used to put their ferkins of butter into the lakes, they used to let them there for a week or so. They used to put them in the lake, because it used make the butter heavy and solid.
    It was also known to be the abode of all sorts of monsters.
    Anglore, Co. Kerry