School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. At Xmas in the year 1931 there was a severe storm In the storm which began to rise in the morning a great deal of harm was done. During the night it got [?] bad and it was Christmas time numbers of people were in town, and many of them were unable to come home. At that time the farmers had all there crops stored in and thought they had these sheds and crops quite secure. In the morning when they went out they saw that all there trees were blown down and knocked about and that their sheds and crops were blown about too. People passing in the morning saw all the crops [?] on the road and came in to my grandmother (who told me) with it.
    Afterwards when she went out to feed the cow and the fowl she saw that the sheds had been blown away, and that the cow and fowl had pershed with the cold. The iron she recovered was her own too.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy
    Killegane, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Mary Mc Gillicuddy
    83
  2. A great storm occures in the end of October 1910. It knocked trees, blew slates off houses, and took away