School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. If you had a stye in your eye and rubbed your fasting spit to it for nine mornings it would cure it or you could also rub cold black tea to it. If a child had measles and you passed it 9 times under a donkey's belly it would be cured Boiled oak bark with cure a sore breast by a horse, or it will harden tender feet and also harden gums if one has cold on the teeth or neuralgia.
    If you open boiled sheep's saffron and mixed it with new milk it will cure measles when taken by those who have them. If a man had a a lump on his head and if he went under a briar and left the briar touch it 3 times it would cure it. If a person had chilblaíns and if he boiled oats and put it in a cloth, and put it up to the chilblains it will cure them Another cure for them and reliable too is to mix soap and whiskey [?] to the chilblains
    Fresh ivy leaves given to a cow will help them to pass their cleanings. Pounded sugar so as to make powder of it, mixed with soap with draw and cure boils
    Hensalman eggs rubbed to rash will cure it. If a person has a pain in the side and spit on a stone and turned it upside down it would cure it.
  2. If a child is nervous you will get some smearmint and boil it into curd and give it to him for 9 weeks. If a man has weaknes, get [?] screen? and roast it, put it into a box
    Neilly Mitchel
    Crag, Co. Kerry