School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. Games I Play
    The most common games I play are rounders, pitching buttons, pitching quates, butcher, cracking nuts, picking blackberries, bird catching with cribs etc.
    The way we play rounders is we toss for the den and the side that will have the den will line up behind it. The other side will throw in the ball to one of the other sides, and he hit it away and if one of the other side can catch it before it hops they will have the den, or if the side that has the den givens the ball into the others hand they will have the dent.
    Long ago pitching buttons was the principal game. The season for the pitching was from June 1st to the middle of July or August the 1st. The way they used to play then was, they pitched to the jack and one that would come first would toss then, and if they all came heads be would keep them, but if they all or any of them came harps the one that would be next to him would toss them.
    Another good game they used to play
    James O' Sullivan