School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    calling the turkeys; Feen Feen when calling the ducks; Suk, Suk, when driving the calves; Neddy, Neddy, when driving the donkey; hurrish, hurrish, when calling the pigs.
    Eggs for hatching should be left rest for 24 hours in a dark place, before setting them in a nest for hatching. It is also said that eggs for hatching should not be washed. Eggs are often marked to denote the difference in breed of fowl to which they belong, such as Rhode Island Reds, Black Minorcas, Wyndottes, Antonas and Leghorn, also the common breeds which are sometimes a good laying strain of hens.
    Told to Michl. McGillicuddy, Kelligane, Castleisland, Kerry.
    by Mrs. Mary McGillicuddy, Do, Do, Do. (age 88 yrs)
  2. Farmers keep cows, horses, sheep, pigs, hens, turkeys, geese and ducks.
    The farmer keeps names on every cow, so that he would know what cow would be fed The names of the cows we keep are, the bawny, the star, the lady, the maol, the polly, the Kerry cow, the rambler and the dexter. The cowhouse is a big house, sometimes called
    Neilly Mitchel
    Crag, Co. Kerry