School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the captain Mr Finn kept his wits about him, and shouted to his men to open fire. The police on hearing this thought there was a big crowd in it and dropping their arms ran. So the moonlighters by this little trick obtained half a dozen guns, tho they had but one revolver themselves.
    In 1916, after the failure of the Casement gun running expedition, Captain Monteith who escaped after Casement had been captured hid in a cabin in Gleannaneenta - already mentioned - until he escaped to Germany. The owner of the cabin was Seán Taidg óg or as he was familiarly known Seán a'spealadóra a cousin of Mr Arthur Lenihan's, Ballinrariscae, Castleisland, Co Kerry, in whose house Monteith first hid