School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. told her to take the cover (?) off the pot and on doing so She got a fine lump of butter.
    A priest was passing the road one morning and saw a woman with a bucket and spancel and she was saying "all for me" "all for me". The priest said "Yerra half of it for me". When he went home his churns weren't able to contain the butter.
    Edward Prendiville
    Mrs E. G. Prendiville
    50
  2. (continued from previous page)
    When some people sell their houses (?) and have a hatred to those who buy it, they leave an egg in the house for bad luck
    If you go to a wake and feel nervous of the corpse touch its shoulder and you'll overcome the nervous fit. If you meet a red haired woman the first person the morning, you'll be unlucky that day. To hear an owl at night is a sign of death, and to hear the Banshee is a sign of death also. The banshee follows some Irish families as O'Connor, O'Sullivans, O'Mahonys etc. The death watch follows some families too and is a sign of death. If there should be thirteen in a family one usually dies. Country people leave the latch off the door on Christmas night to leave in the good people. If you waste good food at meals when your back is turned the devil collects it in his big bag. When you die he will put his big bag at the gate