Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The we animals we have are a cow, a pony, pigs, and hens. We call the cow esther, because she was bought at Easter. Cows are
    known by other names also, a white cow is called bawny, a blue cow is called beil and a speckled cow is called brecky and c. when the people are driving home the cows or calves they say Haw, Haw so as to keep the cows going.
    The cowhouse is made of stone and is plastered and white washed to keep it warm. There are bails in the cowhouse to bail the cows. The bails are made of timbers cemented into the floor and with a strong board running through stakes from wall to wall. The cow puts her head through the stakes, and they are closed and held together by a square ring.
    The pony's house is made the same as the cow's house only there are no bails. The pony's hay is contained in a manger. Turkeys are called by saying bee, bee and hens by tuk, tuk. When eggs are put hatching they are marked with a burnt
    Con Houlihan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí