School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. There are three ruins in the district of the School, one of them is a castle, another a monastery and the third an old church. The castle was built in the time of the Normans by a man named Geoffrey De [?] Long ago it was a lot bigger than it is now. There were gates at the west end of it, and they used to hang the men from the rafters over it, and drive their lances through them. They say that there is an underground passage going under it and the skeleton of a man was found there, and the passage leads to another castle about 4 or 5 miles away and under that castle there is an underground [?]. This castle is in the townland of Castleview, and parish of Castlasland and barony of Truchanacmy.
    The ruins of an old church are in the townland of méin mór and parish of Castleisland and barony of Truchanacmy. It was built about the 15th century and the time Cromwell came it was taken by the protestants. It is not known who built it and the exact time is not known either. This churchyard and church is by the Protestant [?].
    In the graveyard of old Kilbannivane.
    James O' Sullivan