Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he reddened it and put it into a flat piece of iron holed to keep it in place. While held in shape and place in that way, he makes the head with a special hammer by hitting the part over the hole in the iron till it flattens out and is level with the iron. He makes the point with an ordinary hammer.
    They made asort of soap like risnso new. They burned down cabbage stumps, and there was a sort of powder left, which they put into the water while washing.
  2. Baskets were made locally long ago and sold at the local fairs and markets. They made them out of the branches of sally trees. They made the bottom first byhaving 3 sticks crossed and then platted the sally twigs round between them until it was the size required. Long strong twigs were then put in here and there round the bottom and when driven in about 3."
    Donal Conway
    An Leaca Bhán, Co. Chiarraí