School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when it is taken out of the tub it is worked with spades and it is then salted. It is then wrapped in a clean white cloth, and some of it is sold, and the people get other goods in exchange.
    Told by Jerry Houlihan, Reaineen, Castleisland. Kerry
  2. I have no churn at home, but I often saw one at my grandmothers and granduncle's Johnny Coffey, Lisheenbawn, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
    It is about 3 feet in height, of a round shape about 2 feet wide at the top and 25 feet wide at the bottom. It is about seven years old.
    There are two classes of churns a barrel and a churn. In working the churn you should have a churn staff. There is a cover on the churn and a hole in the middle of the cover, and there is a timber buttercup put to keep the cream from splashing out. There is another churn called the barrel, and making the butter in at, you must put in an a stand for the same purpose, and there are handles in it and it must be worked by 2 people.
    Paddy Coffey
    Cúil Chabha, Co. Chiarraí