Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Salt, nails, candles and soap were made locally. They made salt from rock salt which they got from Italy. They boiled it and when it was boiled they put it into oblong shapes and left it so until it was hard and dry. They then papered it and madeit fit for the market that used to be held on Monday
    They made candles from "tallow" or the fat of the cow or goat which was rendered down. When that was done they poured the liquid into moulds or shapes. There is a nail on the top of the mould which is metal, and on to it the cord or thread for the wick is tied and left drop down the centre of the mould The liquid is then poured into the mould and left that way until is hard. Then they pull up the nail and the candle comes out nice and smoothly, as the inside of the mould is greased before hand.
    Nails were made here also by a man named Johnny Ashecroft. First he got rod iron, he then cut it whatever length he wanted it and when he had that done
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglór, Co. Chiarraí