School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. You shd. never build ahouse on apath, as if waned be hunted they say and people would be always passing through it. When you see aster fall they say asoul ascends to God. There are the pisogus about magpies that is when you see the number mentioned in each case - one for sorrow, two for joy, three for awedding and four to die, five for silver, six for gold and seven for asecret that can't betold.
    People roll acake abread against the door on New Year's night to keep out the hunger for the year Many people do not spend or give out any money onNew Year's day, as they say they'd bespending it for the year nor would they spend or give it out on monday as they'd bespending it for the week following Youshd. notbreak amirror because if you did you'd have 4 years' misfortune. This said that if you lose anything in a graveyard you will not get it again
    If you hang alot of ribbon outside the door on StBrigid's night there would beacure in that ribbon for apain in the head.
    If acocks crows before boc midnight itis unlucky as itforetells adeath in thefamily. People waned not keep a cock like that. Acrowing hen or awhistling woman are not lucky in'ahouse as 'tis said awhistline woman or acrowing hen, don't bring luck or grace to thehouse they're in.
    Donal Conway
    An Leaca Bhán, Co. Chiarraí