Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The penal laws came in force in Ireland in the year 1695. They came to try and make protestants of the Irish people.
    The priests were hunted away, because they were not allowed to say mass. They went to say mass in the hills, and they said it in rocks, and that is how they got names as mass rock, mass path &c. There is a cave near Abbeyfeale and it is called the priests' nursery, because a band of young boys were ordained priests there and three days after, they were all killed There were priest hunters thoe and they betrayed the priests for money.
    There was this man and he was a priest hunter and he reported all priests. There was this priest and he worked under this man and he noticed his hands very white, and he watched the priest and caught him saying mass and he was hanged, when he was being hanged he cursed him, and the priests said that his head might turn back to his neck, and the soldiers asked to give him some other curse and the priest said that he might never rest in his grave. When the man was dead he never rested in his grave, and whenever they
    1. am
    Neilly Mitchel