Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is the list of domestic animals in the farm, horses, cows, calves, sheep, pigs, bonhams, donkeys and goats. Great care is taken of the above mentioned animals with the exception of the goats and donkeys.
    Horses, cows and pigs get special attention as they are the most useful, cows supply us with milk from which we get butter and cheese. Horses do all the work required in the farm pigs supply us with pork and are therefore very useful and are also the means of making money for the farmers.
    Some people have pet names for their cows such as bawny, Dorkie, Reikh, and Burkley The usual expression when driving cows or calves is How, How. The cowhouse in some places is called the byre or stalls. Inside the cowhouses there are bails in which the cows are tied, when they are taken in. The usual expressions used when when or calling animal or fowl are - Tuk, Tuk, when calling the hens; Bee, Bee, when
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy
    Cill Liagáin, Co. Chiarraí