Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    borrowed and something blue. Other sayings about marriage were - "marry in May and you'll live to rue the day" - "marry when June roses grow, over land and sea you'll go" - "marry in brown and you'll live out of town". Should a person marry in August or during the harvest time they say "what's bound in the harvest will be unbound in Spring" meaning that one of the party will die the following Spring.
  2. The usual marriage dowry given in this district is money but sometimes stock is given and in one instance it is related that a number of fowl were given. Another young man then who wanted to marry the girl himself stole two of the hens and this was the cause of breaking the match and eventually the girl married the man who stole the hens. A mother never accompanied her daughter to the chapel on her wedding day as it is considered unlucky to do so, or at least the daughter wouldn't have any luck if it were done. The bride does not attend any mass on the 1st Sunday after the marriage for some reason or another which I couldn't find out and it is rarely the bridegroom does either.
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglór, Co. Chiarraí