Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

old people recollect to the present day when they never drank tea but on Xmas day.
    Collected by Ml. Macgillicuddy, Keeligane, Castleisland, Co. Kerry from Mrs. Mary Macgillicuddy, Aged 83 years.
  2. Long ago the people had not as much as the people nowadays, but it was much more healthy. Potatoes were their principle food, they also had squares made from Indian meal and some butter-milk and porridge that they used to call gruel.
    The men had to work about four hours before their breakfast, because the woman had to feed the pigs and calves. For their breakfast they had a saucepan of gruel and a tumbler mug of sour buttermilk and maybe a potato. For their dinner they would have potatoes, fat meat and cabbage and for their supper they had a mug of butter milk and squares. The squares were made from meat mixed with flour and some buttermilk and it was rolled out with a pint bottle, and baked on a griddle.
    Whenever they were eating they always pulled the tables out in the middle of the
    1. táirgí