School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was on top of the dresser his wife always put it when she had her washing finished, so he had the spancel[?] in his hand and he put it into the tub.
    The next week on the wash day- when his wife went to the dresser to get down the tub, she found she was unable to take it off, so she called her husband and she told him that she was unable to take it off. He told her not to be silly, so he tried to take it off himself and he failed to do so. The he went out and he got a step ladder, so to his surprise. When he got to the top of the dresser, he found that the tub was full of butter and the spancel on top.
  2. There is a churn in a framers’ house near my own house. It height is about a foot and about one and a half feet at the bottom and a bout one foot at the top; it’s sides are round. The way this worked is there is a handle coming out of the middle of the churn, and it is worked round and the constant turning of the churn makes the butter.
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglór, Co. Chiarraí