Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which the people made by crushing oats with a quern, soda and milk. It was very wholesome food. Apple cakes and barnbracks were also made. Pancakes were made for shrove Tuesday night, which was known as "Pancake night." Sorm bracks and apple cakes were made on November eve, which was made as Hallow-'een.
    Bread was sometimes baked on a stand in front of the fire on which it leaned. Griddle bread was baked on a griddle which is a flat, circular pan made of iron. It was hung by a pot hook from a crane. A pot over which resembled a pot was used for rising yeast cakes and also for borm bracks. The dough was kneaded in a small timber box which had only three sides. A cross was always cut on the cakes to make them holy.
    1. táirgí
    Con Houlihan