Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Where once were graves, there are now mounds of earth. The site of the graveyard is near the old road to Cork, which Daniel O'Connell often used on his way to the city on the hill.
  2. There are 4 graveyards in the parish of Castleisland, old Kilbannivane, new Kilbannivane, Saint Stephen's and Dysert Churchyard. They are all still used, and they are all square. The protestant church is built in St Stephen's and John's graveyard and catholics and protestants are buried in it. Trees are growing in old Kilbannivane The graveyards are level, and contain a number of monuments and crosses. Tombs are in old Kilbannivane and in Saint Stephen's and Saint John's in Castleisland. Tombs are built with cut stone and mortar and of a size to contain three or four coffins, closed with a flag with an iron ring, This is drawn back and the coffin put in and the flag sealed again instead of burying them in the earth. Now all the graves are in
    David Dillon
    Cathrach, Co. Chiarraí