School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    earth in new Kilbannivane and all the graves are marked with a maltese cross and an iron railing. Some have statues of the sacred heart or Blessed Virgin
  2. There are many old graveyards around Castleisland. There is one graveyard in which there are catholics and protestants' buried, and there is a protestant church in it too, it was first a catholic church
    This said that the protestants got it in the penal days. when the priests had to say mass by the hills and ditches, the protestants took it and the catholics tried to get it back but they could not. There is a cross still over the church door.
    All the protestants are buried in the back of the church, and some buried under the wall around the church. All the catholics are buried in the front and side. There are a few trees in the side of the church, and there are a few small crosses made of timber There is a face of a saint in the wall, it was put there when the church was built, and
    Cornelius Knight
    Mrs Breen