Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. This is a prayer they say every morning and every night.
    Oh! sweet and gentle lady immaculate mother of God, we choose thee this day as the mistress and lady of this house. Guard it dear mother from pestilence, fire, lightning and tempest, from schism, heresies and from the malice of enemies. Protect its inmates dear Mary, watch over their going out and coming in and preserve them from sudden death. Keep us from sin and harm and pray to God for us that we may live in his service and depart this life in his grace. -Amen-
    At night this is a prayer they say- May Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews, preserve me from a sudden and unprovided death- Amen-
    Collected by Cornelius O'Connor, Cahereens
    From Mrs. O'Sullivan, Market Place, Castleisland