Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said Dan, take off the top of your ear and post it back to the Co. Mayo to a friend of your own who will keep it for you. He did so. Now go in and call for 1/4 of tobacco and ask him how much he would charge for as much of tobacco as would go from the top of your ear to the sole of you foot and I will be in the shop listening" said Dan. He did as Dan said and the shopkeeper answered "So much." The jobber agreed and paid him out for the tobacco and the shopkeeper went to measure the tobacco. He left the tobacco at the sole of the man's foot and reached it up to the top of his ear. He said "this is it now." The jobber answered "that is not the top of my ear. The top of my ear in the County of Mayo. Dan was listening and now he came to the jobbers help. Get away out of that said Dan the top of that man's ear is in Mayo and you must go as far as Mayo to measure it. So the shopkeeper had to compensate the jobber for the shortage in tobacco and this made up well for the price of his pigs.
    Contd ó 57. (67)
    their turns with the horses of the village at night to the farm and graze them at night, and take them away in the morning before daylight. One of their men was his turn to bring the horses to the farm. He couldn't get the horses in as there was something in the gap that wouldn't allow
    P.T.O. to page 114