Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

both of them went in drinking.
    The lawyer was in the shop before them watching their actions. When the had finished drinking the lawyer said to the woman "I will ask you when your case is called Did your husband steal the horse and you swear he did. The case was called and her lawyer asked her Did your husband steal the horse. She swore that he did. "Oh my Lord do you hear this, do you want to swing him" said the lawyer, I saw them two drinking a while ago. The man was let free as the other two wanted to get married
    The lawyer told her how to act when the frendly drink was finished.
    This was the trick the lawyer had to win his case. He pretended that it was real friendship that made the couple drink together.