School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0016, Page 070a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0016, Page 070a

1. Cruach Pádhraic. Take the leaf in your hand, and hold it on a coal in the fire. Then strike it on the palm of your hand to flatten it.
    Leave it on a sore of any kind. It is a great cure for any sore.
    Dandelion was a cure for consumption. To be eaten raw with a grain of salt.
    Sore or Sprain White of egg and macrohumpany. To scrape the butt of the with knife (root) and then it was put to sores, a hand sprain of a break. The doctor was seen to put it to sores at that time.
    Ear Ache. At one time I had a pain in my ear. My uncle told me to get cloic gurbhir and put it in the fire, and reden it and hold it to my ear, (with a cloth around it because it would burn me) It cured me and I never got a pain in my ear again.
    Measles get sheeps manure, and put it in water and drink this "soup" This was called porter in order to get us to drink it. It was found to be a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Languages