Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a great feast - such as it was- was held on oidhche feile Brighide. First was the usual carrying of the rushes which were to be used in the making of the famous St Brigid's Cross. The youngest boy or girl of the family knelt at the door outside and holding the fresh green rushes in their hand knocked at the door three times and cried in Irish, "Síos ar do glúinibh agus leig Brighid isteach". The members inside answered, "Tá fáilte roimh Brigid". The rushes are then carried in and laid on the kitchen table. Each one then lends a hand in the making of the cross. The cross I saw was about six inches long. It was made with timber. (light lats) The rushes were woven on the wooden cross and it was left aside to be blessed on All Saints Day. After All Saints Day the cross is put carefully away in the loft and is supposed to keep away any misfortunes which might come on the family of this house.