Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lakes will meet some day. They say Lough Lorgeen will burst asunder sooner or later + make for Glen Lorgeen is in a bog + the water appears to be black. No one goes near it as it is most dangerous. Water has eaten away under bog so that people wldn't go within a certain distance.
  2. A lady that got three lives in this world. "Thug sí trí saoghail ar an saoghal seo." She always said it was harvest till Xmas each year + I found she was correct. (as the day lengthens, the cold strengthens)-- as the English man said.)
    Béarla
  3. This was long ago + was worked by water power. There was a man living back near the mountain + no man was able to draw the sluice but this man. He was very strong + able to do it himself. When he used to go to Creggs + get drunk, he'd go to draw the sluice + then he could hear the sledge hammers going until he'd get home. This was the company he had on his road home.
  4. They reckon the last into graveyard is supposed to mind the gate till next is buried. A person dies today, another tomorrow they'll say well so + so wasn't