Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. a Mare = You are not suppose to put a brood mare under a cart to carry a corpse. Thats over since 1913. this is when the old dispinsation came to an end.
  2. I saw it done but I forget hour to do it now. Its done with a bit of string 2 or 3 yards long. Put three knots on the string a few inches apart.These knots if made properly when two ends of the string are caught and pulled, the knots are pulled should come asunder as if there was no knot at all put on the string. It is very difficult to do. You may do it now and fail to do it in a few minutes time.
    Béarla
  3. This is a cure. These knots are made on the side of the calf and done three times on the name of the Father the Son and the Holy Ghost.
    I saw my father doing it several times. My father saw them cure worms out in Lincolshire. He saw a farmer getting ready