Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There would be flags put on top of the walls. Then they would get old oak for rafters (found in the bog) and leave them on the flags because if the flags were not there the rafters would sink through the wall. There was no ceeling in olden times. The roof men made that time was with scraws cut in a mountain or mountainy place. They were cut in Summer time. They were rolled and a scallop put through them so that they would not loosen, and put standing up to dry. These scraws were four or five feet long and they were put next to the rafters.
    First they thatched with heath and sewed them with a rope of straw. At the bottom of the wall they would get a good
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Hegarty