Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town and the priest followed him. After a while he saw him getting a drink at a public shop for the shilling and he said "Give me that shilling and I will give you two." The shoemaker replied "I will not." "Is fearr i do táim ná dhá cheann sa com."
  2. Once upon a time there was a parson and his wife passing in a car in the United States. He said to his wife "There are three Irishmen coming towards us and I am going to have a joke with them." "Let them be" she said. When they came up to them the parson stood his car and said, "Well men, fine day have ye any news." "No" they said. Well I have for ye said the parson. What is it then said the Irishmen. "The devil is dead" said the parson. "Oh it cant be said one of the Irishmen. "He is" said the parson again. One of the three took off his hat and put a penny into it, then he handed it to the other two and they did likewise. The man that took off his hat took out the three pence and gave it