Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who had two sons. Day after day she used to send the eldest son to the butchers stall for a shillings worth of hearts livers and lights of sheep. This day the eldest son was away working in the farm and he had not come back this day and so she had to send the younger son for a shillings worth of hearts livers and lights of a lamb. This young boy was never on that sort of errand before and as he was going along he used to keep saying "a shillings worth of hearts livers and lights" when he was passing by neighbouring houses the man of the house was outside on the street and he was very sick. he was just vomiting when he heard the voice saying "hearts livers and light" he thought the voice was saying "mat you may throw up your hearts livers and lights." He went out before the boy and stopped him upon the road and asked him what he was saying that for. The boy said "what will I say then?" say "that they may never come up." he kept saying "that they may never come up" and soon he came to a field where a man was sowing onions. The man heard the voice saying "that they may
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Thomas Brennan