School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. He owned all Moate, Skehard, Uilford, Glynsk and Moenroe. Before he got it all these places were full of tenants. Pollock bought all the places then and turned out about a thousand families from their homes.
    He would come and bring all the hens, ducks, geese, potatoes and oats. If you had not enough to pay he would bring the sherrif next day and turn the people out of their houses never to go back again. There were plenty of holdings and no one to take them. This place was vacant for two years and no one to get it, because the people were all gone to England or from friends to friends.
    Mary Gibbin and John Scott lived in the shop beside the school. She used to go around the villages gathering eggs with an ass and cliabs. Then she