Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0016, Leathanach 070j

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0016, Leathanach 070j

Spinning
    Peg Burke my mother never would be tired spinning wool or flax and she could do the two things. She would have yarn and sheets from the weaver and plenty of flannes too. She left me thirteen homemade sheets when she died, and neighbours said I'd never see the last of them used, but by God I did for they stole from me.
  2. A blacksmith once had the picture of the Devil hanging on the wall of his forge. A man came into the forge to get shoes in his horse and he tore the picture off the wall. The blacksmith get vexed and he murders the man. The day of execution comes. The blacksmith appears in court and when asked why he murdered the man he says- If any man put that picture on the wall again I will bring the murdered man to life again.
  3. A man whose wife was delicate was on the lookout for a servant. He had three to select from. Before they arrives he threw a broom in the doorway. The first girl came and crossed over the broom. The second one came and kicked it away one side. The third one came and picked it up and so won the job.